This Diary is maintained and edited by Nigel Pullman, whom you may contact at nrpullman@btinternet.com to advise errors or omissions. Weblinks from event organisers to their own website are particularly welcomed.
Following the election of the Lord Mayor at Michaelmas, a number of ceremonies occur, leading to the LM Banquet on the Monday following the LM Show. All these (eg incl Silent Ceremony etc) are described at this note.
Lunches in Livery Halls. See note at foot of page.
To see the dates of the Court of Common Council meetings, and other Guildhall committees etc, follow this link.
To view the Lord Mayor’s Appeal programme of events, click here.
To see the Lord Mayor’s programme of overseas visits, click here.
A note about all ceremonial relating to the installation of the new Lord Mayor (mainly aimed at livery masters) may be read at this link.
MAY 2019
Wednesday 1st May - Distillers’ City Debate at Bank of America Merill Lynch, EC1A 1HQ (organised by Assistant Clerk, Kim Lyons)
Monday 6th May - Early May Bank Holiday
Wednesday 8th May - Barts View Day Service at St Bartholomew the Great, and at the Hospital (organised by the Barts Charity)
Wednesday 15th May - City Briefing in Livery Hall at Guildhall
15th-16th May - Inter livery Clay Shoot at Holland & Holland ground (organised by the Environmental Cleaners' Company)
15th, 21st, 29th May - Garden Parties at Buckingham Palace
Thursday 16th May - Inter livery Golf at Walton Heath "Prince Arthur Cup" (organised by the Coachmakers' Company)
[Note, there are several other inter livery golf events arranged through the year]
Saturday 18th May - Inter livery Regatta at Cowes (organised by the City Livery Yacht Club)
Monday 20th May - Fellowship of Clerks Spring meeting at Tallow Chandlers’ Hall. (Secretary email)
Tuesday 21st May - Festival of the Sons of the Clergy at St Paul's - for tickets, click here. [For a backgrond note on this event, please visit the Almanac, and look in the Church, Sport, Trade folder]
Tuesday 21st to Thursday 23rd May - Pewter Live at Pewterers' Hall (organised by the Pewterers' Company)
Monday 27th May - Spring Bank Holiday
Thursday 30th May - Ascension Day. Beating the Bounds at All Hallows by the Tower
Friday 31st May - Inter livery Rifle Shooting Meet at Bisley (organised by the Bakers' Company)
tba May - Red Cross collection on London Bridge. Masters meet at Fishmongers’ Hall (organised by the Red Cross 020 7877 7602)
JUNE
2019
Saturday 1st June - Great XII Sailing Challenge at Seaview, IoW
6th June - 75th Anniversary of D Day
Friday 7th June to Sunday 9th June - Ironbridge Livery Weekend (organised by the Ironbridge Gorge Museum) [For a backgrond note on this event, please visit the Almanac, and look in the Masters & Past Masters folder]
Tuesday 18th-Wednesday 19th June - Livery Careers Showcase at Guildhall (organised by Livery Schools Link)
TBA June - Admiral of the Port’s Challenge
TBA June - Knollys Rose Ceremony (organised by the Watermen & Lightermen)
Monday 24th June - Election of Sheriffs at Guildhall (detailed guidance for masters)
Monday 24th June - Armed Forces Flag Raising Day in Guildhall Yard
JULY 2019
Monday 1st July - "Jailed & Bailed” at the Old Bailey and the Tower of London (organised by British Red Cross, City of London Sector)
Thursday 25th July - Northern liverymen Brigantes Breakfast at Whitworth Hall, Manchester (email the Organiser)
TBA July - City Beerfest, in Guildhall Yard
TBA July - Cart Marking, in Guildhall Yard
TBA July - City of London Church Walk (organised by the Constructors' Company)
Third week in July - Swan Upping, on River Thames
TBA July - Ray Jeffs Golf competition at Hartley Wintney (organised on behalf of Livery Schools Link)
Wednesday 30th July - Annual Spirits Tasting and Master Classes at Vintners' Hall (organised by the Distillers' Company)
AUGUST 2019
Monday 26th August - Summer Bank Holiday
SEPTEMBER 2019
Wednesday 4th September - Doggett's Coat & Badge Race (organised by the Fishmongers’ Company)
Monday 9th September (tbc) - Modern Companies Dinner at *** Hall (organised by the Management Consultants' Company) - follow the link for background about Modern Companies
Friday 13th September - Children’s Magical Taxi Tour send-off from Canary Wharf, (organised by the Hackney Carriage Drivers' Company)
Tuesday 17th September - Gala Dinner for Treloars at Mansion House (email here to receive an application form)
tba th September - Inter Livery Tennis, at Queen's Club (organised by the Feltmakers' Company)
tba th September - Walk of All Livery Halls for Masters (organised by the Environmental Cleaners' Company)
Friday 20th September TBC - Sheriffs’ Ball at Guildhall (to reserve tickets email the Lord Mayor’s Appeal)
21st-22nd September - Open House London weekend, more at https://openhouselondon.org.uk・
Monday 23rd September to Sunday 29th September - Goldsmiths’ Fair week 1
Tuesday 24th September - Actuaries' Lecture at Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn (organised by the Actuaries' Company)
Wednesday 25th September - Wardens & Court Assistants Course at Guildhall
Friday 27th September tbc - Admission of Sheriffs at Guildhall
Sunday 29th September - Sheep Drive across London Bridge (organised by the Woolmen's Company)
OCTOBER 2019
Monday 30th September to Sunday 6 October - Goldsmiths’ Fair week 2
Wednesday 2nd October - Election of Lord Mayor at Guildhall (detailed guidance for masters)
Wednesday 2nd October - Musicians' Company Evensong at St Paul's (organised by the Musicians' Company) [For a backgrond note on this event, please visit the Almanac, and look in the Church, Sport, Trade folder]
7th-9th October (tbc) - Art in the City 2019 at Painters' Hall, Free entry 11am – 4pm (organised by the Painter-Stainers' Company)
Wednesday 16th October - Modern Companies/FSG quiz at Guildhall (organised by the Tax Advisers’ Company)
Wednesday 16th October - Mithras Lecture at Bloomberg European HQ (organised by the Arts Scholars' Company)
Monday 21st October - City Briefing at Livery Hall in Guildhall
tba October - Inter-Livery Real Tennis Tournament at Queen's Club. (organised by the Brewers’ Company)
tba October - Quit Rents ceremony at the Royal Courts of Justice
Monday 21st October - Fellowship of Clerks Autumn meeting at Tallow Chandlers’ Hall (Secretary email)
Sunday 27th October - British Summer Time ends. Clocks fall back.
Monday 28th October - Entrepreneurs’ Lecture at Drapers' Hall (organised by the Guild of Entrepreneurs)
NOVEMBER 2019
Monday 4th November - Garden of Remembrance at St Paul's Churchyard (organised by the Royal British Legion) [For a backgrond note on this event, please visit the Almanac, and look in the Church, Sport, Trade folder]
Thursday 7th November - Ralph Anderson Lecture at the Royal Society of Medicine London W1G 0AE (organised by the Horners' Company)
Friday 8th November - Silent Ceremony at Guildhall - swearing in of the new Lord Mayor
Saturday 9th November - Lord Mayor's Show
Sunday 10th November - Remembrance Sunday
Monday 11th November - Lord Mayor's Banquet
Tuesday 19th November - City Briefing at Livery Hall in Guildhall
Wednesday 20th November - Help Musicians UK’s Festival of Saint Cecilia at Westminster Abbey (11am) (organiser) [For a backgrond note on this event, please visit the Almanac, and look in the Church, Sport, Trade folder]
Monday, Tuesday 25th, 26th November - Red Cross Christmas Market at Guildhall (preview tickets or for information email)
tba November - Lord Mayor's Briefing to Masters and Prime Wardens, and their Clerks, at Mansion House
tba November - New Zealand Livery Dinner at the Northern Club, Auckland (organised by Paul Kennerly)
DECEMBER 2019
Monday 2nd December - Wellbeing of Women Christmas Fair at Drapers’ Hall
Friday **th December - Brigantes Winter Gathering – Reception and Early Dinner, followed by Christmas Concert in ** (email the Organiser)
NB Many 2020 dates below are TBC
JANUARY 2020
Friday 10th January - City New Year Service at St. Michael's Church Cornhill
Saturday 11th January - Lord Mayor's Children's Party at Mansion House (by invitation)
Monday tba January - Clerks' Briefing at Guildhall (organised by the Livery Committee)
Wed 22nd to Fri 24th January - Inter Livery Ski Competition at Morzine (organised by the Ironmongers' Company)
FEBRUARY 2020
2nd February - Candlemas
Monday 10th February - Playing Card Games Evening for Junior Wardens at Vintners' Hall (organised by the Makers of Playing Cards) Online booking here
Tuesday 11th February - After Livery Dinner Speaking Course for Future Masters in Guildhall
Tuesday 11th February - City Briefing in Livery Hall in Guildhall
tba February - Lord Mayor’s visit to Treloar’s, accompanied by invited Masters (contact Treloar’s)
tba February - Livery Showcase Event at Guildhall (organised by Livery Schools Link)
Thursday 20th February - City Food Lecture at Guildhall (by invitation only)
Tuesday 25th February - Shrove Tuesday: Inter Livery Pancake Races in Guildhall Yard (organised by the Poulters' Company)
Thursday 27th February - Tacitus Lecture in Guildhall (organised by the World Traders' Company)
MARCH 2020
Monday 2nd March - Inter livery Bridge Competition at Drapers' Hall (organised by the Makers of Playing Cards Company)
tba March - Lynn Painter-Stainers Art Prize at the Mall Galleries, SW1 (Monday th March – Private View and Prize Giving)
Thursday 5th March - Spital Sermon at St Lawrence Jewry [For a backgrond note on this event, please visit the Almanac, and look in the Church, Sport, Trade folder]
Monday 9th March - Modern Companies Dinner at ** Hall (organised by the International Bankers' Company) - follow the link for background about Modern Companies
Sunday 15th March - Dress Rehearsal - ‘Treason, Trial & Error’ review, see below.
Monday 16th - Wednesday 18tg March - ‘Treason, Trial & Error’ review at the Old Bailey. Please email for ticket information.
22nd March - Mothering Sunday
25th March - Lady Day
Thursday 26th March - Lord Mayor's Banquet for Masters & Prime Wardens at Mansion House
Friday 27th March - United Guilds' Service at St Paul's Cathedral [For a backgrond note on this event, please visit the Almanac, and look in the Church, Sport, Trade folder]
Sunday 29th March - British Summer Time begins. Clocks spring forward.
tba March - Fellowship of Clerks AGM at
tba March - Treloar Talks at Glaziers' Hall (email Treloar’s for tickets)
APRIL 2020
10th April - Good Friday
12th April - Easter Day
tba April - Lord Mayor's Big Curry Lunch at Guildhall, in aid of ABF The Soldiers' Charity. To book provisionally
Sunday 19th April (tbc) - London Marathon
Monday 20th April - Zurich Sechseläuten Spring Festival
23rd April - St George's Day
25th April - ANZAC Day
tba April - Cobham Lecture at the Royal Aeronautical Society, by invitation (organised by the Air Pilots' Company)
MAY 2020
Monday 4th May - Early May Bank Holiday
Tuesday 12th May - Festival of the Sons of the Clergy at St Paul's - for tickets, click here. [For a backgrond note on this event, please visit the Almanac, and look in the Church, Sport, Trade folder]
Wednesday 13th May tbc - Barts View Day Service at St Bartholomew the Great, and at the Hospital (organised by the Barts Charity)
Wednesday 13th May tbc - Inter livery Clay Shoot at Holland & Holland ground (organised by the Environmental Cleaners' Company)
Thursday 14th May tbc - Inter livery Golf at Walton Heath "Prince Arthur Cup" (organised by the Coachmakers' Company)
[Note, there are several other inter livery golf events arranged through the year eg see 11th & 28th July]
Saturday 16th May tbc - Inter livery Regatta at Cowes (organised by the City Livery Yacht Club)
Wednesday 20th May - City Briefing in Livery Hall at Guildhall
Thursday 21st May - Ascension Day. Beating the Bounds at All Hallows by the Tower
Monday 25th May - Spring Bank Holiday
tba - Fellowship of Clerks Spring Business meeting at Tallow Chandlers’ Hall
tba May - Milo Lecture (organised by the Chartered Architects’ Company)
tba May - Pewter Live at Pewterers' Hall (organised by the Pewterers' Company)
tba May - Northern liverymen Brigantes Breakfast at The Royal Armouries Leeds (email the Organiser)
tba - Garden Parties at Buckingham Palace
tba May - Distillers' Company Annual City Debate (organised by the Distillers' Company)
tba May - Red Cross collection on London Bridge. Masters meet at Fishmongers’ Hall (organised by the Red Cross 020 7877 7602)
JUNE 2020
Friday 5th June to Sunday 7th June - Ironbridge Livery Weekend (organised by the Ironbridge Gorge Museum) [For a backgrond note on this event, please visit the Almanac, and look in the Masters & Past Masters folder]
tba June - Inter livery Rifle Shooting Meet at Bisley (organised by the Bakers' Company)
tba June - Great XII Sailing Challenge at Seaview, IoW
tba June - Inter Livery Croquet (organised by the Founders' Company)
tba June - Garden Party at Buckingham Palace
tba - Knollys Rose Ceremony (organised by the Watermen & Lightermen)
tba June - Livery Education Conference at Staple Inn, followed by LSL AGM (organised by Livery Schools Link)
Wednesday 24th June - Election of Sheriffs at Guildhall (detailed guidance for masters)
tba June - Armed Forces Flag Raising Day in Guildhall Yard from 3:15pm
tba June - Admiral of the Port’s Challenge (organised by the Thames Traditional Rowing Association TTRA)
JULY 2020
tba July - City Beerfest in Guildhall Yard
tba July - Jailed & Bailed in aid of the Red Cross, at Old Bailey and Tower of London (organised by Claire Conroy 020 7877 7603)
tba July - Cart Marking, in Guildhall Yard
Third week in July - Swan Upping, on River Thames
tba July - Annual Spirits Tasting and Master Classes at Vintners' Hall (organised by the Distillers' Company)
AUGUST 2020
tba August - Summer Music Festival at St Lawrence Jewry
Monday 31st August - Summer Bank Holiday
SEPTEMBER 2020
tba September - Doggett's Coat & Badge Race (organised by the Fishmongers’ Company)
tba September - Inter Livery Tennis, at Queen's Club (organised by the Feltmakers' Company)
tba September - Walk of All Livery Halls for Masters (organised by the Environmental Cleaners' Company)
Monday 14th September - Modern Companies Dinner at tba Hall (organised by the Tax Advisers' Company)
Tuesday 15th September - City Briefing in Livery Hall at Guildhall
tba September - Fellowship of Clerks Bi-annual Workshop at the Guildhall Club (Secretary email)
tba September - Open House London weekend, more at https://openhouselondon.org.uk・
tba September – Lord Mayor’s Charity Golf Day, Moor Park GC (organised by the Chartered Accountants Company)
Friday tba September - Sheriffs’ Ball at Guildhall (to reserve tickets email the Lord Mayor’s Appeal)
tba September - Gala Dinner for Treloars at Mansion House (book tickets)
Wednesday 26th September - Wardens & Court Assistants Course
Sunday 27th September - Sheep Drive across London Bridge (organised by the Woolmen's Company)
Friday tba September - Children’s Magical Taxi Tour send-off from Canary Wharf, (organised by the Hackney Carriage Drivers' Company)
Monday 28th September - Admission of Sheriffs at Guildhall
Tuesday 29th September - Election of Lord Mayor at Guildhall (detailed guidance for masters)
tbc September - City Giving Day
tbc September - - Goldsmiths’ Fair
tba September - Actuaries' Lecture at Staple Inn Hall, High Holborn WC1V 7QJ (organised by the Actuaries' Company)
OCTOBER 2020
A note about all ceremonial relating to the installation of the new Lord Mayor (mainly aimed at livery masters) may be read at this link.
Wednesday 14th - Saturday 17th October - Wizardry in Wood at Carpenters' Hall
tba October - Musicians' Company Evensong at St Paul's (organised by the Musicians' Company)
tba October - Art in the City at Painters' Hall, Free entry 11am – 4pm (organised by the Painters’ Decorative and Fine Art Society (PDFAS)
tba October - Quit Rents ceremony at the Royal Courts of Justice
tba October - Mithras Lecture at tbc (organised by the Arts Scholars' Company)
tba October - Inter-Livery Real Tennis Tournament at Queen's Club. (organised by the Brewers’ Company)
tba October - Fellowship of Clerks Autumn Business meeting at tba (Secretary email)
Sunday 25th October - British Summer Time ends. Clocks fall back.
NOVEMBER 2020
Monday 2nd November - Garden of Remembrance at St Paul's Churchyard (organised by the Royal British Legion) [For a backgrond note on this event, please visit the Almanac, and look in the Church, Sport, Trade folder]
Sunday 8th November - Remembrance Sunday
Monday 9th November - City Briefing in Livery Hall at Guildhall
Thursday th November - Ralph Anderson Lecture at the Royal Society of Medicine London W1G 0AE (organised by the Horners' Company)
Friday 13th November - Silent Ceremony at Guildhall - swearing in of the new Lord Mayor. Ticket application. "Applications for public tickets will close on 31st August 2018.”
A note about all ceremonial relating to the installation of the new Lord Mayor may be read at this link.
Saturday 14th November - Lord Mayor's Show Note re Guard of Honour
Monday 16th November - Lord Mayor's Banquet
Monday 16th November - Entrepreneurs’ Lecture at Drapers' Hall (organised by the Guild of Entrepreneurs)
Wednesday 18th November - Help Musicians UK’s Festival of Saint Cecilia at Westminster Cathedral (11am) (organiser) [For a backgrond note on this event, please visit the Almanac, and look in the Church, Sport, Trade folder]
Tuesday th November – Denny Lecture at Barber-Surgeons’ Hall (organised by the Barbers’ Company, in alternate even numbered years)
Wednesday November - Lord Mayor's Briefing to Masters and Prime Wardens, and their Clerks, at Mansion House
DECEMBER 2020
Monday 7th December tbc - Wellbeing of Women Christmas Fair at Drapers' Hall
Friday tba December - New Zealand Livery Dinner at the Northern Club, Auckland (organised by Paul Kennerly)
Saturday tba December - Brigantes Winter Gathering in tba, (email the Organiser)
JANUARY 2021
Saturday th January - Lord Mayor's Children's Party at Mansion House (by invitation)
Friday 8th January - City New Year Service at St Michael’s Cornhill
th January - Clerks' Briefing at Guildhall (organised by the Livery Committee)
January - Inter Livery Ski Competition at Morzine (organised by the Ironmongers' Company)
FEBRUARY 2021
2nd February - Candlemas
tba February - City Briefing in Livery Hall at Guildhall
tba February - Playing Card Games Evening for Junior Wardens at Vintners' Hall (organised by the Makers of Playing Cards) Online booking here
tba February - After Livery Dinner Speaking Course for Future Masters at Guildhall
tba February - The Ravenscroft Lecture 2021 – (organised by the Glass Sellers' Company)
Thursday 18th February - City Food Lecture at Guildhall (by invitation only)
Thursday 25th February - Tacitus Lecture in Guildhall (organised by the World Traders' Company)
MARCH 2021
Monday 1st March - Inter livery Bridge Competition at Drapers' Hall (organised by the Makers of Playing Cards Company)
Monday 8th March - Modern Companies Dinner at TBA Hall (organised by the Security Professionals' Company)
Sunday 14th March - Mothering Sunday
Tuesday 16th March - Shrove Tuesday: Inter Livery Pancake Races in Guildhall Yard (organised by the Poulters' Company)
tba March - Lynn Painter-Stainers Art Prize at the Mall Galleries, SW1 (Monday *th March – Private View and Prize Giving)
Thursday March - Spital Sermon at St Lawrence Jewry
Sunday March - Dress Rehearsal - ‘Trial & Error’ review, see below.
Monday - Wednesday March - ‘Trial & Error’ review at the Old Bailey. Please email for ticket information.
Thursday March – City Water Lecture at Guildhall (organised by the Wet 10 group of livery companies)
Tuesday March - Fellowship of Clerks AGM at (Secretary email)
Wednesday March - Lord Mayor’s visit to Treloar’s, accompanied by invited Masters
Thursday 18th March - Lord Mayor's Banquet for Masters & Prime Wardens at Mansion House
Friday 19th March - United Guilds' Service at St Paul's Cathedral [For a backgrond note on this event, please visit the Almanac, and look in the Church, Sport, Trade folder]
25th March - Lady Day
Sunday 28th March - British Summer Time begins. Clocks spring forward
APRIL 2021
2nd April - Good Friday
4th April - Easter Day
Thursday tba April - Lord Mayor's Big Curry Lunch at Guildhall, in aid of Service Charities. Tickets
Monday th April - Zurich Sechseläuten Spring Festival
tba April - Treloar Talks at Glaziers' Hall (email Treloar’s for tickets)
23rd April - St George’s Day
25th April - ANZAC Day
Sunday tba April - London Marathon
tba April - Firefighters Annual Fire Lecture at the Aviva Building 1 Undershaft (organised by the Firefighters' Company)
MAY 2021
Monday xx May - Early May Bank Holiday
Wednesday xx May - Barts View Day Service at St Bartholomew the Great, and at the Hospital (organised by the Barts Charity)
Tuesday 11th May - Festival of the Sons of the Clergy at St Paul's - for tickets, click here. [For a backgrond note on this event, please visit the Almanac, and look in the Church, Sport, Trade folder]
tba May - City Briefing in Livery Hall at Guildhall
tba May - Inter livery Clay Shoot at Holland & Holland ground (organised by the Environmental Cleaners' Company)
tba - Garden Parties at Buckingham Palace
Thursday tba May - Inter livery Golf at Walton Heath "Prince Arthur Cup" (organised by the Coachmakers' Company)
[Note, there are several other inter livery golf events arranged through the year]
Saturday xxth May - Inter livery Regatta at Cowes (organised by the City Livery Yacht Club)
Monday xxth May - Fellowship of Clerks Spring meeting at Tallow Chandlers’ Hall. (Secretary email)
Tuesday xx to Thursday xx May - Pewter Live at Pewterers' Hall (organised by the Pewterers' Company)
Monday xxth May - Spring Bank Holiday
Thursday xxth May - Ascension Day. Beating the Bounds at All Hallows by the Tower
tba May - Inter livery Rifle Shooting Meet at Bisley (organised by the Bakers' Company)
tba May - Red Cross collection on London Bridge. Masters meet at Fishmongers’ Hall (organised by the Red Cross 020 7877 7602)
JUNE 2021
Friday 11th June to Sunday 13th June - Ironbridge Livery Weekend (organised by the Ironbridge Gorge Museum) [For a backgrond note on this event, please visit the Almanac, and look in the Masters & Past Masters folder]
Lunches in Livery Halls.
There are several halls which offer regular weekly or monthly lunches for liverymen or freemen and their guests, of any company. They need to be booked in advance, and details of some are below:
Little Ship Club & City Livery Club, every Friday, book on 020 7248 2800 or online
Ironmongers' Hall, every Monday Book here
Painters' Hall, monthly, contact Life's Kitchen for details
Watermen's Hall, mid Friday each month from The Cook & The Butler - Date Details here
Butchers' Hall, now closed for refurbishment